We are the voice of insurance and long-term savings | Contact us

Select committee members

The following select committee members have been approved, with more to be announced on Monday 13 July.

Work and Pensions

  • Frank Field (Lab, Birkenhead) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Debbie Abrahams (Lab, Oldham East and Saddleworth)
  • Heidi Allen (Con, South Cambridgeshire)
  • Mhairi Black (SNP, Paisley and Renfrewshire)
  • Karen Buck (Lab, Westminster North)
  • John Glen (Con, Salisbury)
  • Richard Graham (Con, Gloucester)
  • Emma Lewell-Buck (Lab, South Shields)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Con, South Thanet)
  • Jeremy Quin (Con, Horsham)
  • Craig Williams (Con, Cardiff North)

Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Iain Wright (Lab, Hartlepool) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Paul Blomfield (Lab, Sheffield Central)
  • Richard Fuller (Con, Bedford)
  • Peter Kyle (Lab, Hove)
  • Amanda Milling (Con, Cannock Chase)
  • Amanda Solloway (Con, Derby North)
  • Jo Stevens (Lab, Cardiff Central)
  • Michelle Thomson (SNP, Edinburgh West)
  • Kelly Tolhurst (Con, Rochester and Strood)
  • Craig Tracey (Con, North Warwickshire and Bedworth)
  • Chris White (Con, Warwick and Leamington)

Culture, Media and Sport

  • Jesse Norman (Con, Hereford and South Herefordshire) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Nigel Adams (Con, Selby and Ainstey)
  • Andrew Bingham (Con, High Peak)
  • Damian Collins (Con, Folkestone and Hythe)
  • Paul Farrelly (Lab, Newcastle-under-Lyme)
  • Nigel Huddleston (Con, Mid Worcestershire)
  • Ian C. Lucas (Lab, Wrexham)
  • Jason McCartney (Con Colne Valley)
  • Christian Matheson (Lab, City of Chester)
  • John Nicolson (SNP, East Dunbartonshire)
  • Steve Rotheram (Lab, Liverpool Walton)

Defence

  • Julian Lewis (Con, New Forest East) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Richard Benyon (Con, Newbury)
  • Douglas Chapman (SNP, Dunfermline and West Fife)
  • James Gray (Con, North Wiltshire)
  • Johnny Mercer (Con, Plymouth Moor View)
  • Madeline Moon (Lab, Bridgend)
  • Conor McGinn (Lab, St Helens North)
  • Jim Shannon (DUP, Strangford)
  • Ruth Smeeth (Lab, Stoke-on-Trent North & Kidsgrove)
  • John Spellar (Lab, Warley)
  • Bob Stewart (Con, Beckenham)

Education

  • Neil Carmichael (Con, Stroud) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Lucy Allan (Con, Telford)
  • Ian Austin (Lab, Dudley North)
  • Michelle Donelan (Con, Chippenham)
  • Marion Fellows (SNP, Motherwell and Wishaw)
  • Suella Fernandes (Con, Fareham)
  • Lucy Frazer (Con, South East Cambridgeshire)
  • Kate Hollern (Lab, Blackburn)
  • Ian Mearns (Lab, Gateshead)
  • Caroline Nokes (Con, Romsey and Southampton North)
  • Kate Osamor (Lab, Edmonton)

Energy and Climate Change

  • Angus Brendan MacNeil (SNP, Na h-Eileanan An Iar) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Alistair Carmichael (Lib Dem, Orkney and Shetland)
  • Glyn Davies (Con, Montgomeryshire)
  • James Heappey (Con, Wells)
  • Ian Lavery (Lab, Wansbeck)
  • Melanie Onn (Lab, Great Grimsby)
  • Matthew Pennycook (Lab, Greenwich and Woolwich)
  • Dan Poulter (Con, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • Antoinette Sandbach (Con, Eddisbury)
  • Julian Sturdy (Con, York Outer)
  • Alan Whitehead (Lab, Southampton Test)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

  • Neil Parish (Con, Tiverton and Honiton) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Sarah Champion (Lab, Rotherham)
  • Chris Davies (Con, Brecon & Radnorshire)
  • Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab, Poplar and Limehouse)
  • Harry Harpham (Lab, Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough)
  • Simon Hart (Con, Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire)
  • Paul Monaghan (SNP, Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
  • Rebecca Pow (Con, Taunton Dean)
  • Margaret Ritchie (SDLP, South Down)
  • David Simpson (DUP, Upper Bann)
  • Rishi Sunak (Con, Richmond Yorks)

Foreign Affairs

  • Crispin Blunt (Con, Reigate) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • John Baron (Con, Basildon and Billericay)Ann Clwyd (Lab, Cynon Valley)
  • Mike Gapes (Lab, Ilford South)
  • Stephen Gethins (SNP, North East Fife)
  • Mark Hendrick (Lab, Preston)
  • Adam Holloway (Con, Gravesham)
  • Daniel Kawczynski (Con, Shrewsbury and Atcham)
  • Yasmin Qureshi (Lab, Bolton South East)
  • Andrew Rosindell (Con, Romford)
  • Nadhim Zahawi (Con, Stratford-on-Avon)

Health

  • Dr Sarah Wollaston (Con, Totnes) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Dr James Davies (Con, Vale of Clwyd)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Con, Morley and Outwood)
  • Liz McInnes (Lab, Heywood and Middleton)
  • Rachael Maskell (Lab, York Central)
  • Andrew Percy (Con, Brigg and Goole)
  • Paula Sherriff (Lab, Dewsbury)
  • Emily Thornberry (Lab, Islington South and Finsbury)
  • Maggie Throup (Con, Erewash)
  • Helen Whately (Con, Faversham and Mid Kent)
  • Dr Philippa Whitford (SNP, Central Ayrshire)

Home Affairs

  • Keith Vaz (Lab, Leicester East) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Victoria Atkins (Con, Louth and Horncastle)
  • James Berry (Con, Kingston and Surbiton)
  • David Burrowes (Con, Enfield Southgate)
  • Nusrat Ghani (Con, Wealden)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Con, North East Hampshire)
  • Tim Loughton (Con, East Worthing and Shoreham)
  • Stuart C. McDonald (SNP, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
  • Keir Starmer (Lab, Holborn and St Pancras)
  • Anna Turley (Lab, Redcar)
  • David Winnick (Lab, Walsall North)

International Development

  • Stephen Twigg (Lab, Liverpool West Derby) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Fiona Bruce (Con, Congleton)
  • Lisa Cameron (SNP, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
  • Nigel Evans (Con, Ribble Valley)
  • Helen Grant (Con, Maidstone and the Weald)
  • Fabian Hamilton (Lab, Leeds North East)
  • Pauline Latham (Con, Mid Derbyshire)
  • Jeremy Lefroy (Con, Stafford)
  • Wendy Morton (Con, Aldridge-Brownhills)
  • Albert Owen (Lab, Ynys Mon)
  • Virenda Sharma (Lab, Ealing Southall)

Justice

  • Robert Neill (Con, Bromley and Chislehurst) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Richard Arkless (SNP, Dumfries and Galloway)
  • Richard Burgon (Lab, East Leeds)
  • Alex Chalk (Con, Cheltenham)
  • Alberto Costa (Con, South Leicestershire)
  • Philip Davies (Con, Shipley)
  • Sue Hayman (Lab, Workington)
  • John Howell (Con, Henley)
  • Victoria Prentis (Con, Banbury)
  • Christina Rees (Lab, Neath)
  • Nick Thomas-Symonds (Lab, Torfaen)

Northern Ireland

  • Laurence Robertson (Con, Tewkesbury) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Oliver Colvile (Con, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport)
  • David Anderson (Lab, Blaydon)
  • Nigel Evans (Con, Ribble Valley)
  • Stephen Hepburn (Lab, Jarrow)
  • Kate Hoey (Lab, Vauxhall)
  • Lady Hermon (Ind, North Down)
  • Danny Kinahan (UUP, Antrim South)
  • Jack Lopresti (Con, Filton and Bradley Stoke)
  • Alasdair McDonnell (SDLP, Belfast South)
  • Nigel Mills (Con, Amber Valley)
  • Ian Paisley (DUP, North Antrim)
  • Gavin Robinson (DUP, Belfast East)

Pubic Accounts Committee

  • Meg Hillier (Lab, Hackney South and Shoreditch) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Richard Bacon (Con, South Norfolk)
  • Harriett Baldwin (Con, West Worcestershire)
  • Deidre Brock (SNP, Edinburgh North and Leith)
  • Kevin Foster (Con, Torbay)
  • Stewart Jackson (Con, Peterborough)
  • Clive Lewis (Lab, Norwich South)
  • Nigel Mills (Con, Amber Valley)
  • David Mowat (Con, Warrington South)
  • Teresa Pearce (Lab, Erith and Thamesmead)
  • Stephen Phillips (Con, Sleaford and North Hykeham)
  • John Pugh (Lib Dem, Southport)
  • Nick Smith (Lab, Blaenau Gwent)
  • Karin Smyth (Lab, Bristol South)
  • Anne-Marie Trevelyan (Con, Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

  • Bernard Jenkin (Con, Harwich and North Essex) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Ronnie Cowan (NP, Inverclyde)
  • Oliver Dowden (Con, Hertsmere)
  • Paul Flynn (Lab, Newport West)
  • Cheryl Gillan (Con, Chesham and Amersham)
  • Kelvin Hopkins (Lab, Luton North)
  • Kate Hoey (Lab, Vauxhall)
  • David Jones (Con, Clwyd West)
  • Gerald Jones (Lab, Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
  • Tom Tugendhat (Con, Tonbridge, Edenbridge and Malling)
  • Andrew Turner (Con, Isle of Wight)

Scottish Affairs

  • Pete Wishart (SNP, Perth and North Perthshire) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • David Anderson (Lab, Blaydon)
  • Kirsty Blackman (SNP, North Aberdeen)
  • Christopher Chope (Con, Christchurch)
  • Jim Cunningham (Lab, Coventry South)
  • Margaret Ferrier (SNP, Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
  • Stephen Hepburn (Lab, Jarrow)
  • Chris Law (SNP, Dundee West)
  • Dan Poulter (Con, Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)
  • John Stevenson (Con, Carlisle)
  • Maggie Throup (Con, Erewash)

Treasury

  • Andrew Tyrie (Con, Chichester) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Steve Baker (Con,Wycombe)
  • Bill Esterson (Lab, Sefton Central)
  • Mark Garnier (Con, Wyre Forest)
  • Helen Goodman (Lab, Bishop Auckland)
  • Stephen Hammond (Con, Wimbledon)
  • George Kerevan (SNP, East Lothian)
  • John Mann (Lab, Bassetlaw)
  • Chris Philp (Con, Croydon South)
  • Jacob Rees-Mogg (Con, North East Somerset)
  • Wes Streeting (Lab, Ilford North)

Transport

  • Louise Ellman (Lab, Liverpool Riverside) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Robert Flello (Lab, Stoke-on-Trent South)
  • Mary Glindon (Lab, North Tyneside)
  • Karl McCartney (Con, Lincoln)
  • Stewart Malcolm McDonald (SNP, Glasgow South)
  • Mark Menzies (Con, Fylde)
  • Huw Merriman (Con, Bexhill and Battle)
  • Will Quince (Con, Colchester)
  • Iain Stewart (Con, Milton Keynes South)
  • Graham Stringer (Lab, Blackley and Broughton)
  • Martin Vickers (Con, Cleethorpes)

Women and Equalities

  • Maria Miller (Con, Basingstoke) was elected Chair of the Committee on 17 June.
  • Ruth Cadbury (Lab, Brentford and Isleworth)
  • Maria Caulfield (Con, Lewes)
  • Jo Chuchill (Con, Bury St Edmunds)
  • Angela Crawley (SNP, Lanark and Hamilton East)
  • Mims Davies (Con, Eastleigh)
  • Flick Drummond (Con, Portsmouth South)
  • n Howlett (Con, Bath)
  • Jess Phillips (Lab, Birmingham, Yardley)
  • Tulip Siddiq (Lab, Hampstead and Kilburn)
  • Cat Smith (Lab, Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Last updated 01/07/2016